Past Seasons

daring plays

for  an adventurous audience

THINGS YOU MAY WISH
TO KNOW

Awards & Recognition

MTJA = Marquee Theater Journalist Awards

TBA = Theatre Bay Area

BATCC=  Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle

 

2021/22
Nominated best set design - Argo Thompson - How to Transcend a Happy Marriage - BATCC
Nominated best projection design - Pat Nims - How to Transcend a Happy Marriage - BATCC
Nominated best projection design - Chris Schloemp  - Heisenberg - BATCC
Nominated best actor - Jon Craven  - Heisenberg - BATCC
2020/21
Named Best Virtual Theatre Troupe- North Bay Bohemian Readers Poll
Featured in "Out There" Santa Rosa
2019/20

MTJA NOMINATIONS

ESCANABA IN DA MOONLIGHT Directed by Argo Thompson- Outstanding Comedy Production

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy - Kimberly Kalember

Outstanding Costume Design - Sandra Ish

Outstanding Lighting Design - April George

Outstanding Scenic Design - Argo Thompson

 

BETWEEN RIVERSIDE AND CRAZY

Outstanding Drama Production – Directed by Argo Thompson

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama - Corey Jackson

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama - Sam Ademola

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama - Pilar Gonzalez

Recommended Production - TBA AWARDS

HEISENBERG

Outstanding Drama Production – Directed by Carla Spindt

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama - John Craven

POLAR BEARS

Outstanding Solo Performance/Production - Actor - Mark Bradbury – Director by David Templeton

2018/19

THE NAKED TRUTH

The U.S. Premiere

MTJA Outstanding Choreography nomination- Sergia Anderson

 

HAND TO GOD

Go See Production - BATCC

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

TBA Outstanding Production of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play  nomination- Dean Linnard

MTJA Outstanding Set Design nomination- Argo Thompson

MTJA Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy nomination- Dean Linnard

MTJA Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy nomination- Chandler Parrot-Thomas

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- Chris Ginesi, Director

 

EVERY BRILLIANT THING

Go See Production - BATCC

Nominated Best Solo Show, Ron Severdia, BATCC

MTJA Outstanding Solo Performance nomination- Ron Severdia

MTJA Outstanding Solo Production nomination- Argo Thompson, Director

MTJA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Jeff Basham

 

POLAR BEARS

Nominated Best Solo Show, Chris Schloemp, BATCC

MTJA Outstanding Poster/Program Design nomination

MTJA Outstanding Solo Performance nomination- Chris Schloemp

MTJA Outstanding Solo Production nomination- David Templeton

 

SEX WITH STRANGERS

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

An Aisle Seat Theater Review Pick! 

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- Diane Bailey, director

 

THE NETHER

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play nomination- David Yen

TBA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Joe Winkler

MTJA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Joe Winkler

THIS RANDOM WORLD

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

Go See Production - BATCC 

MTJA Outstanding Ensemble nomination

DRUMMING WITH ANUBIS

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

Go See Production - BATCC 

An Aisle Seat Theater Review Pick! 

TBA Outstanding World Premiere Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Production of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play  nomination- Chris Schloemp

​MTJA Outstanding Ensemble nomination

MTJA Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy nomination- Chris Schloemp

MTJA Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy nomination- Nick Sholley

MTJA Outstanding Set Design nomination- Argo Thompson

MTJA Outstanding Lighting Design nomination- April George

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- David Yen, Director

 

2017/18 

SIDEWAYS

World Premiere Stage Adaptation

Nominated - Outstanding Comedy Production, 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Jazmine Pierce, MTJA

BAKERSFIELD MIST

TBA Awards Recommended Production

Ticket proceeds supported fire relief fund*

 

DISGRACED: 

Nominated Entire Production North Bay, BATCC 

Nominated- Outstanding Drama Production, 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama, Jared Wright, Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama, Mike Schaeffer, Outstanding Lighting Design, April George, MTJA

THE REALISTIC JONESES

Winner! Outstanding Comedy Production, MTJA

Nominated- Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Chris Schloemp & Chris Ginesi,  Outstanding Lighting Design, April George, MTJA

 

WOMEN IN JEOPARDY

Winner! Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Zane Walters, MTJA

Nominated - Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Production of a play,  Outstanding Performance in a Principal Role, Shannon Rider, Outstanding Scenic Design, TBA Awards 

Nominated - Outstanding Comedy Production, 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Shannon Rider,  Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy,  Richard Pallaziol,

Outstanding Sound Design, Carla Spindt and Argo Thompson MTJA

 

HONKY

Winner! Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Trey G. Riley, MTJA

Nominated- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Liz Rogers Beckley, Outstanding Sound Design, Argo Thompson MTJA

2016/17 

THE BIG MEAL

Nominated Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama - Joe Winkler, MTJA

 

ZOMBIETOWN

Nominated- Outstanding Comedy Production - Outstanding Program/Poster Design, MTJA

Nominated Outstanding Male Actor - Anthony Martinez, TBA 

 

BAD JEWS

*Winner Outstanding Production of a Play, TBA

*Winner Outstanding Male Actor - Dean Linnard

Nominated - Outstanding Direction of a Play - Phoebe Moyer, Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Female Actor - Emily Kron, TBA

RACE

Nominated Marquee Theatre Journalists Awards:

Outstanding Drama Production - Carl Jordan

Outstanding Lead Performance - Dorian Lockett

TBA Awards Recommended Production

THE MONEY SHOT

Winner- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy - Heather Gordon, MTJA

TBA Awards Recommended Production

2015/16

GOOD PEOPLE

Nominated Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction - Argo Thompson, Outstanding Female Actor - Kimberly Kalember, Outstanding Female Actor - Sandra Ish, Outstanding Lighting Design - April George, Outstanding Sound Design - Argo Thompson, TBA

 

SEMINAR

Nominated Outstanding Comedy Production - Argo Thompson,  Outstanding Lead in a Comedy - Ron Severdia, MTJA

*Winner Outstanding Program/Poster Design - Ron Severdia, MTJA

 

A STEADY RAIN

*Winner Outstanding Drama Production - Argo Thompson, *Winner Outstanding Lighting Design - April George *Winner Outstanding Sound Design - Argo Thompson, MTJA

Nominated Outstanding Lead in a Drama - Mike Schaeffer, Outstanding Lead in a Drama - Nick Sholley, MTJA