Past Seasons

daring plays

for  an adventurous audience

THINGS YOU MAY WISH

TO KNOW

Past Seasons

2018/19

​The American premiere of

The Naked Truth by Dave Simpson

​The Sonoma County premiere of

Hand To God  by Robert Askins 

The Northern California premiere of

Sex With Strangers by Laura Eason

​The Sonoma County premiere of

The Nether by Jennifer Haley 

​The Sonoma County premiere of

This Random World by Steven Dietz

​The World premiere of 

Drumming With Anubis by David Templeton

 
2017/18

Sideways by Rex Pickett

Bakersfield Mist by Stephen Sachs

Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar

The Realistic Joneses by Will Eno

Women in Jeopardy by Wendy MacLeod

Honky by Greg Kalleres

 
2016/17

The Big Meal by Dan LeFranc

Zombie Town by Tim Bauer

Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon

You Got Older by Clare Barron

Race by David Mamet

The Money Shot by Neil Labutte

 
2015/16

Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire

Seminar by Theresa Rebeck

A Steady Rain by Keith Huff

God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza

Awards & Recognition

MTJA = Marquee Theater Journalist Awards

TBA = Theatre Bay Area

BATCC=  Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle

 

2018/19 Awards Update

THE NAKED TRUTH

The U.S. Premiere

MTJA Outstanding Choreography nomination- Sergia Anderson

 

HAND TO GOD

Go See Production - BATCC

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

TBA Outstanding Production of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play  nomination- Dean Linnard

MTJA Outstanding Set Design nomination- Argo Thompson

MTJA Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy nomination- Dean Linnard

MTJA Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy nomination- Chandler Parrot-Thomas

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- Chris Ginesi, Director

 

EVERY BRILLIANT THING

Go See Production - BATCC

Nominated Best Solo Show, Ron Severdia, BATCC

MTJA Outstanding Solo Performance nomination- Ron Severdia

MTJA Outstanding Solo Production nomination- Argo Thompson, Director

MTJA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Jeff Basham

 

POLAR BEARS

Nominated Best Solo Show, Chris Schloemp, BATCC

MTJA Outstanding Poster/Program Design nomination

MTJA Outstanding Solo Performance nomination- Chris Schloemp

MTJA Outstanding Solo Production nomination- David Templeton

 

SEX WITH STRANGERS

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

An Aisle Seat Theater Review Pick! 

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- Diane Bailey, director

 

THE NETHER

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play nomination- David Yen

TBA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Joe Winkler

MTJA Outstanding Sound Design nomination- Joe Winkler

THIS RANDOM WORLD

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

Go See Production - BATCC 

MTJA Outstanding Ensemble nomination

DRUMMING WITH ANUBIS

Theatre Bay Area Recommended Production

Go See Production - BATCC 

An Aisle Seat Theater Review Pick! 

TBA Outstanding World Premiere Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Production of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Ensemble of a Play nomination

TBA Outstanding Principal Performance in a Play  nomination- Chris Schloemp

​MTJA Outstanding Ensemble nomination

MTJA Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy nomination- Chris Schloemp

MTJA Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy nomination- Nick Sholley

MTJA Outstanding Set Design nomination- Argo Thompson

MTJA Outstanding Lighting Design nomination- April George

MTJA Outstanding Comedy Production nomination- David Yen, Director

 

2017/18 update

SIDEWAYS

World Premiere Stage Adaptation

Nominated - Outstanding Comedy Production, 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Jazmine Pierce, MTJA

BAKERSFIELD MIST

TBA Awards Recommended Production

Ticket proceeds supported fire relief fund*

 

DISGRACED: 

Nominated Entire Production North Bay, BATCC 

Nominated- Outstanding Drama Production, 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama, Jared Wright, Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama, Mike Schaeffer, Outstanding Lighting Design, April George, MTJA

THE REALISTIC JONESES

Winner! Outstanding Comedy Production, MTJA

Nominated- Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Chris Schloemp & Chris Ginesi,  Outstanding Lighting Design, April George, MTJA

 

WOMEN IN JEOPARDY

Winner! Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Zane Walters, MTJA

Nominated - Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Production of a play,  Outstanding Performance in a Principal Role, Shannon Rider, Outstanding Scenic Design, TBA Awards 

Nominated - Outstanding Comedy Production, 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Shannon Rider,  Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy,  Richard Pallaziol,

Outstanding Sound Design, Carla Spindt and Argo Thompson MTJA

 

HONKY

Winner! Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy, Trey G. Riley, MTJA

Nominated- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy, Liz Rogers Beckley, Outstanding Sound Design, Argo Thompson MTJA

2016/17 update

THE BIG MEAL

Nominated Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama - Joe Winkler, MTJA

 

ZOMBIETOWN

Nominated- Outstanding Comedy Production - Outstanding Program/Poster Design, MTJA

Nominated Outstanding Male Actor - Anthony Martinez, TBA 

 

BAD JEWS

*Winner Outstanding Production of a Play, TBA

*Winner Outstanding Male Actor - Dean Linnard

Nominated - Outstanding Direction of a Play - Phoebe Moyer, Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Female Actor - Emily Kron, TBA

RACE

Nominated Marquee Theatre Journalists Awards:

Outstanding Drama Production - Carl Jordan

Outstanding Lead Performance - Dorian Lockett

TBA Awards Recommended Production

THE MONEY SHOT

Winner- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy - Heather Gordon, MTJA

TBA Awards Recommended Production

2015/16 update

GOOD PEOPLE

Nominated Outstanding Ensemble, Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction - Argo Thompson, Outstanding Female Actor - Kimberly Kalember, Outstanding Female Actor - Sandra Ish, Outstanding Lighting Design - April George, Outstanding Sound Design - Argo Thompson, TBA

 

SEMINAR

Nominated Outstanding Comedy Production - Argo Thompson,  Outstanding Lead in a Comedy - Ron Severdia, MTJA

*Winner Outstanding Program/Poster Design - Ron Severdia, MTJA

 

A STEADY RAIN

*Winner Outstanding Drama Production - Argo Thompson, *Winner Outstanding Lighting Design - April George *Winner Outstanding Sound Design - Argo Thompson, MTJA

Nominated Outstanding Lead in a Drama - Mike Schaeffer, Outstanding Lead in a Drama - Nick Sholley, MTJA

 

CONTACT

QUESTIONS?

Email: Info@leftedgetheatre.com

or call 707-536-1620.

LOVE LEFT EDGE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

...and even if you don't love us, sign up anyways. It's free what do you care

 Left Edge Theatre is program of H-Town Youth Theatre, DBA Young Actors Studio

a non-profit organization federal id# 27-4551816.

We area proud resident company of the Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

50 Mark West Springs Road, Santa Rosa, CA, 95403

  • Facebook - White Circle
LETLOGO.png